Email Subscription
[…] According to the federal standard, a VSQG may mix their hazardous wastes as long as the total characteristics of the waste are unchanged. To be sure, one may have to conduct a TCLP Analysis on the total waste.

But According to 40 CFR 262.14 (5)(iv), there are exemptions for VSQGs to dispose of their wastes at municipal solid waste landfills that are permitted to handle universal waste:

“A very small quantity generator that accumulates hazardous waste in amounts less than or equal to the limits in paragraphs (a)(3) and (4) of this section must either treat or dispose of its hazardous waste in an on-site facility or ensure delivery to an off-site treatment, storage, or disposal facility, either of which, if located in the U.S., is…

  • Permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage municipal solid waste and, if managed in a municipal solid waste landfill is subject to part 258 of this chapter;
  • Permitted, licensed, or registered by a state to manage non-municipal nonhazardous waste and, if managed in a non-municipal non-hazardous waste disposal unit, is subject to the requirements in §§ 257.5 through 257.30.”

Therefore, under 40 CFR 262.14 (5)(iv), a VSQG can send their hazardous waste to a permitted municipal solid waste landfill or a facility permitted to manage non-municipal nonhazardous waste.